Accident Rotorway 162F N556DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175036

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Rotorway 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N556DG
MSN: 6612
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette, MI
Destination airport:Marquette, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned on hovering in the helicopter to get some measurements using a vibration computer. After lifting off and entering a hover, the helicopter started to yaw left. The pilot applied the right pedal, but the yaw continued. While the pilot maneuvered the helicopter away from buildings, it entered a spin and then spun about six to eight times before a main rotor blade struck a tree. The pilot stated that there was only a light breeze and no wind gusts at the time of the accident. An examination of the tail rotor drive belts revealed that at least two of the three belts were not damaged. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of helicopter control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N556DG

Location