Accident Piper PA-18-160 N226P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175148

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226P
MSN: PA-7909066
Total airframe hrs:2194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing on runway 23, which required a correction for a left crosswind. The pilot stated that at touchdown, a strong gust of wind lifted the left wing, and the airplane subsequently ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the right wing and right aileron struck the surface of the runway and sustained structural damage. At 1338, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting the wind as 180 degrees (true) at 15 knots, with peak gusts of 22 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition during landing, which resulted in a loss of control and an on-ground encounter with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040219X00203&key=1

Location