Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7751V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175224

Date:Thursday 19 February 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7751V
MSN: 177RG0909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc County Airport (MTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 195 sustained minor damage and a Cessna 177RG sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision. The Cessna 195 had landed and was taxiing to the ramp when the accident occurred. The Cessna 177RG was parked near a taxiway intersection conducting an engine run-up when it was hit by the Cessna 195. The Cessna 195 pilot stated that he was making "small" S-turns as he taxied in an effort to clear a blind spot forward and to the right of his tail wheeled aircraft. The Cessna 195 pilot reported that he was preparing to make a "sweeping left turn" at the taxiway intersection when his aircraft struck the Cessna 177RG. The flight instructor applicant and Federal Aviation Administration inspector in the Cessna 177RG reported that when they realized a collision was imminent, they applied full power in an attempt to move the aircraft out of the way. However, as their airplane left the taxiway pavement the nose landing gear became stuck in a snow bank. The Cessna 195's propeller subsequently struck the Cessna 177RG's right wing, tearing off approximately three feet of the wing.

Cause:
The Cessna 195 pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the Cessna 177RG while taxiing to the ramp after landing. A contributing factor was the restricted forward visibility (blind spot) of the Cessna 195 due to the engine cowling. An additional factor was the Cessna 177RG positioned at the runway hold short line.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040309X00301&key=1