Accident Bell 206 JetRanger N35Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175287

Date:Saturday 21 February 2004
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Fayette Air Services LLC
Registration: N35Q
MSN: 3073
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12237 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-L20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, GA
Destination airport:Locust Grove, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a dolly at an angle. The pilot elected to reposition the helicopter so it would be straight on the dolly. The pilot increased collective pitch and the dolly started moving. The nose of the helicopter pitched up and to the left, and the tail rotor blades collided with the ground. The helicopter started turning to the left, and the pilot lowered the collective pitch. The main rotor blades collided with the ground and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter before the accident.

Cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter while lifting off a dolly to a hover. This resulted in the tail rotor blades and main rotor blades colliding with the ground and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040305X00267&key=1