Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N30408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175308

Date:Sunday 22 February 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Sky Dive Tulsa
Registration: N30408
MSN: 34572
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Claremore, OK (K11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, at an altitude of approximately 500 feet agl, the 2,100-hour pilot reported the engine "lost most of its power output." The pilot stated he applied carburetor heat and did not notice improvement. The pilot banked the airplane slightly to the right to avoid an approaching tree line and initiated an emergency landing to an open grass field. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot stated that the airplane was last refueled using fuel from five five-gallon plastic containers prior to the flight. He noted there was 12 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank, and three gallons in the right fuel tank. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed a light brown milky substance in the carburetor bowl and both wing fuel tanks. Water was observed in one of the five containers used for refueling. The engine was succsessfully ran for 30 minutes at various power settings on a test bench and was noted to be free of anomalies.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination (water). A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040226X00242&key=1

Location