Accident Cessna 172N N738EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175316

Date:Monday 23 February 2004
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738EK
MSN: 17269918
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH (4G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the student pilot felt an impact on the right side of the empennage. The student pilot looked back and observed that the airplane had struck a deer, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot then taxied the airplane uneventfully to the ramp area.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040312X00318&key=1

Location