Accident Alan Wilson Tandum Air Bike N240JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175354

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:09:20
Type:Alan Wilson Tandum Air Bike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N240JC
MSN: AW002
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the experimental airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field. During rollout the airplane collided with a snow berm. An examination of the engine by the airplane owner revealed its ignition system's electrical coil had failed. The pilot was the airplane's manufacturer.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the failure of an ignition system component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040304X00265&key=1

Location