Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7598R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175453

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Hotung Lisa M
Registration: N7598R
MSN: 28-22166
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo-Lancaster Regional Airport (KBQR), Lancaster, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, NY (BQR)
Destination airport:Lancaster, NY (BQR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she noted no discrepancies during the preflight inspection, engine run-up, or start of the takeoff; however, when the airplane was about 200 ft above the end of the runway, the engine “coughed,” and the airplane began losing altitude. The engine power was restored briefly, but the engine subsequently quit. The pilot landed the airplane straight ahead and touched down in an abandoned field with high grass. The nose landing gear impacted rising terrain, which resulted in the gear collapsing.
Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed that the bowl assembly could be moved by hand pressure in relation to the throttle body assembly. Although the carburetor bowl was loose and such a condition is the subject of a service bulletin, the pilot could not have detected this condition during her preflight inspection, and it likely did not exist when the engine was last inspected nearly 10 months before the accident. During dynamic testing of the carburetor with down clamping force applied on its top portion, a slightly richer-than-specified fuel flow was noted. However, the color of the spark plugs was consistent with a lean-mixture condition. Thus, it is unlikely that the carburetor’s condition contributed to the loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine or testing of the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7598R

Location