Accident P&M Pegasus Pulsr N415PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175464

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:12:30
Type:P&M Pegasus Pulsr
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N415PM
MSN: 8705
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jack Edwards Airport (KJKA), Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting his first flight in the new light-sport weight-shift control aircraft, which he purchased about 1 month prior. During the takeoff roll, he inadvertently applied a right steering control input and then over-corrected to the left. The left wing contacted the ground, and the aircraft rolled over onto its left side, which resulted in substantial wing and fuselage damage. The pilot reported that he did not experience any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He further reported about 1,200 hours of total fight experience, which included about 1,000 hours in similar weight-shift control aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N415PM

Location