Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N2168D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175465

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:H
Registration: N2168D
MSN: 172S9649
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal Regional Airport (KVEL), Vernal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vernal, UT (VEL)
Destination airport:Vernal, UT (VEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he took off and maneuvered into the left traffic pattern. On final, the airplane was configured with 30 degrees of flaps with an approach speed of 70 knots. His flight instructor who was observing noted that during his first landing the nose wheel came in contact with the surface first, then his two main wheels, subsequently the airplane porpoised three times, the student pilot initiated a go-around, and landed without further incident. As a result of the hard landing, the flight instructor conducted a post flight inspection of the engine and airframe, substantial damage to the firewall was discovered.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain attitude control during landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2168D

Location