Incident Aero Commander 685 N685PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175472

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N685PB
MSN: 12057
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane, registration N685PB, under taxi collided with a stationary helicopter, registration N111FN, at Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, California. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-plane-helicopter-van-nuys-20150416-story.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=685PB

https://www.flickr.com/photos/92040401@N06/8653513366/in/set-72157633256227630?rb=1