Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N754R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175590

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N754R
MSN: 11318
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off airport, Dunlap, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Destination airport:Pekin, IL (C15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated he and the passenger were conducting a helicopter flight to observe and count geese at an altitude of 300 ft above the ground at an indicated airspeed of 60 knots. The pilot increased the collective to transition to another area when he noticed an increase in engine rpm and a decrease in rotor rpm along with the illumination of a main rotor warning light. The clutch warning light did not illuminate. The pilot initiated a downwind autorotation to a plowed field. The helicopter tipped forward on its skids, the main rotor contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over. Although a postaccident examination of the clutch and V-belts revealed some limited component wear, and some minor anomalies to the best tension actuator were noted, no anomalies were identified with the clutch system that would have resulted in a loss of main rotor rpm.

Probable Cause: A loss of main rotor rpm for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N754R

Location