| Date: | Sunday 26 April 2015 |
| Time: | 17:24 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA3857 |
| MSN: | 172RG0123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iwami Airport (IWJ/RJOW) |
| Destination airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna plane made a belly landing on the runway at Kagoshima Airport. Both occupants suffered no injuries. The sole runway was closed until 21:10 JST, causing many commercial flights to divert or cancel. The pilot of the plane told that he forgot to extent the landing gear.
On 1st May 2015, Japan Transport Safety Board announced their rapid report; one of two screw bolts to fit the microswitch to the throttle control linkage of the accident plane was missing, and the ground line of the microswitch was disconnected. As a result, the gear warning did not function.
Sources:
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASH4V61QKH4VTLTB00G.html http://web.archive.org/web/20150428203539/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150426/k10010061701000.html http://www.mbc.co.jp/newsfile/mbc_news_disp.php?ibocd=2015042600008948 http://web.archive.org/web/20150428203539/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150426/k10010061701000.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/5054354611.html?t=1430114503122]
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/iken-teikyo/JA385720150426.pdf Location