Accident Hughes 269B N9520F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175860

Date:Saturday 27 March 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9520F
MSN: 580362
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hover-taxiing at a height of 5-feet, when a gust of wind blew the helicopter sideways and to the right. The right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions. He reported 450 hours of total rotorcraft flight experience, which included 26 hours in make and model. Wind speeds of 15 knots, with 18 knot gusts, were reported about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while hover-taxiing. A factor in this accident was the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040408X00433&key=1

Location