Wirestrike Accident Beech B35 Bonanza N5176C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175882

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5176C
MSN: D-2375
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6099 hours
Engine model:Teledine Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Orange County Airport (KORG), Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orange, TX (KORG)
Destination airport:Orange, TX (KORG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the private pilot and flight instructor took off on a local training flight several witnesses reported seeing the airplane's wings rocking back and forth just before the airplane struck power lines and then terrain. None of these witnesses reported hearing a loss of engine power. Neither of the pilots recalled the events leading up to the accident or the accident itself.

Witness marks on the airplane and propeller were consistent with an impact with power lines. Signatures on the propeller were consistent with little to no engine power at the time of the impact with the power lines; however, investigators were unable to determine if the pilot reduced engine power, or if the engine lost power, before impact. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane was determined to be 100 lbs over gross weight (about 2,751 lbs) at the time of takeoff. Calculations using the airplane's performance charts and the weather conditions that existed at the time of the accident indicated that the airplane had sufficient runway available to clear a 50-ft obstacle at a gross weight of 2,600 pounds. It is unknown how significantly the airplane's overweight condition would have impacted the airplane's climb performance.
Probable Cause: The impact with power lines for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5176C

Location