Accident Zenith STOL CH701 N669RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175955

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N669RJ
MSN: 7-4226
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:702 hours
Engine model:Rotax SEE BOMBADIER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jim Lake, Butte, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (L95)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that he was landing his float-equipped, experimental amateur-built airplane on a remote, smooth and glassy water lake. The pilot said that during the approach, just before touchdown, the airplane encountered a slight downdraft, and the airplane's right float struck the water, which pivoted it to the right. The left wing subsequently struck the water, and the airplane nosed over and sank. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate and subsequent hard landing during the landing flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=669RJ

Location