Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N487ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175992

Date:Thursday 7 May 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N487ER
MSN: 172S10547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport (KDAB), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Destination airport:Daytona, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Flight Instructor (CFI) of the landing airplane (N5144H) said, the student pilot's landing was not stabilized and the CFI stated, "my controls" and assumed control of the airplane. However, according to the CFI, the student did not release the right rudder pressure and the airplane exited the right side of the paved portion of the runway, impacted a taxiway sign, and subsequently impacted an operating airplane on the adjacent taxiway. The landing airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose and left wing. The taxiing airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. Neither the pilot of the landing airplane nor the taxiing airplane reported any mechanical malfunctions or failures with their respective airplanes, prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The landing airplane pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground collision with a taxiing airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Location