Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N3024S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176068

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:22:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3024S
MSN: 28-7916297
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ranger Airport, Ranger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Cleburn, TX (KCBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during cruise flight on a night training flight, he heard “two knocks” coming from the engine, followed by a total loss of power. After attempting to restart the engine without success, the pilot executed a forced landing onto a field near Ranger Airport (F23), during which the airplane impacted a tree.
Teardown of the engine revealed that the No. 4 piston crown and connecting rod were fractured. Laboratory examination revealed two thumbnail-shaped fatigue cracks on the piston crown’s underside near an oil drain hole along the top oil groove on the piston circumference. The fatigue cracks had propagated from initiation sites along the circumferential oil groove at or near the oil drain hole. The cause of the initiation of the fatigue cracks could not be determined due to postfracture smearing damage.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to piston fatigue cracking for reasons that could not be determined due to postfracture smearing damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location