Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182A Skylane LV-CXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176087

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2015
Time:18:35 UTC ap
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerotec Argentina
Registration: LV-CXM
MSN: 51005
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Esteban plantation near Bajo Hondo, Buenos Aires Province -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SAZB
Destination airport:SADL
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was flying at low altitude inspecting oil pipe under construction. Probably impact high voltage lines in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/avioneta-accidente-bahia-blanca_0_ryqOKFvmx.html

http://xa.yimg.com/kq/groups/503128/527333590/name/ABN_2012_Oct.pdf
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4905D

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/232-15.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1995 N4905D Private 0 Vero Beach, FL sub