Accident Cessna 172L N5345G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176092

Date:Friday 26 March 2004
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5345G
MSN: 17259371
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:584 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna was stationary in the run-up area for runway 11L, facing an approximate heading of 240 degrees. They had just completed an engine run-up and the student was conducting an instrument scan. The flight instructor looked up momentarily to see the Maule headed straight for the nose of the Cessna. The airline transport pilot aboard the Maule stated that despite the S-turns, he did not see the Cessna prior to the impact. The right wing of the Maule went under the left wing of the Cessna, the propeller blade of the Maule penetrated the windscreen on the left side of the Cessna and the propellers of both airplanes struck each other substantially damaging both airplanes.

Probable Cause: the pilot of the Maule's failure to maintain a visual lookout.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00402&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2013 C-FQTR Tylair Aviation 1 Cache Creek Hills, just west of Kamloops, BC w/o

Location