Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZK-DKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176120

Date:Friday 15 May 2015
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sunair Aviation
Registration: ZK-DKK
MSN: 172-61742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced high wind gusts during a downwind taxi and nosed over inverted at Tauranga Airport (NZTG), Tauranga, Bay of Plenty on the North Island. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/68584356/plane-flips-at-tauranga-airport
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2015/05/sunny-side-up.html
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/11/ardmore-shots-from-magnaman.html

Images:

Auckland International 3Mar2013