Accident Alarus CH2T N605AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176149

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:03:15
Type:Alarus CH2T
Owner/operator:Phil's Flying Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N605AM
MSN: 20-1016
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Minette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (FYY)
Destination airport:Bay Minette, AL (1R8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport the pilot discovered that instrument weather conditions existed. The pilot elected to divert to another airport where weathers conditions were thought to be better. When the visual flight arrived at the uncontrolled airport, the pilot again discovered reduced visibility and foggy conditions. According to the pilot, he attempted two visual approaches to land but executed go-arounds because of reduced weather conditions. However, at about 15 feet above the ground, on the third approach to land, the pilot recalled hearing something striking the airplane, he felt a thump as the airplane collided with trees and the ground. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. According to the pilot, during the preflight weather briefing visual weather conditions were forecast for the entire flight. The pilot did not report requesting or receiving updated weather data while en route.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision which resulted in continued VFR flight into IMC conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040405X00419&key=1

Location