Loss of control Accident Blevens Vortex N94470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17635

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:17:49
Type:Blevens Vortex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94470
MSN: 056
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goliad County Industrial Airpark, Berclair, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berclair, TX (7T3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built gyrocopter was substantially damaged upon collision with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. The gyrocopter impacted a flat open field and had come to rest on its right side. There was no evidence of a post crash fire. Control continuity was established to all flight and engine controls. All major components were accounted for at the accident site. Damage to the propeller was consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location