Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C N4793Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176389

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4793Y
MSN: 25-4570
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Casselton Regional Airport (5N8), Casselton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Casselton, ND (5N8)
Destination airport:Casselton, ND (5N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an interview with the Aviation Safety Inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration, the pilot told the inspector that he was heading back to the airport when he became distracted, looked down at the floor and then looked up just in time to see the wire.

The airplane struck power transmission line wires at about 73 feet above the ground. The left wing impacted the ground about 290 feet from the power transmission line wires in the direction of travel, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and empennage.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the flight environment for adequate terrain/obstacle clearance, which resulted in the inflight collision with power transmission line wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4793Y

Location