Accident Zenith Tri-Z N569Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176398

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:17:45
Type:Zenith Tri-Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N569Z
MSN: 569
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennedy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield, PA (P15)
Destination airport:Kennedy, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a touch and go, and as he made a right turn in the traffic pattern, he observed fuel venting from the right wing of the airplane. He then switched the fuel tank selector position from the left tank to the right tank, to burn off fuel from that tank. He flew the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, and as he turned onto the base leg, the engine lost power. The pilot then set up for a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees. The pilot stated that when he switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank position, he did not secure the selector into the right tank detent, effectively turning the fuel "off." He reported the accident could be attributed to "pilot error."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel tank selector position which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040430X00536&key=1

Location