Accident Beechcraft C23 N6715X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176487

Date:Saturday 17 April 2004
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Flight Center At Service Aviation Inc
Registration: N6715X
MSN: M-2260
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake in the Hil, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago/prospec, IL (PWK)
Destination airport:Lake in the Hil, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain when the airplane exited the runway during an aborted landing. The instructor reported, "The aircraft turned final and flew a slightly low and fast approach to the runway. The aircraft touched down flat on the runway and because of the excess speed the aircraft bounced into the air a considerable amount. At this point the landing was aborted. As the power was advanced the aircraft began a left turn and drifted off the runway. At this point the instructor called for complete control of the aircraft and returned to wings level pitch attitude; however, despite the application of full power the aircraft refused to climb and touched down right main first on the grass to the north side of the runway. The aircraft then swung nose right shearing off the nose gear and left main gear causing the propeller to strike the ground." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane in reference to the flight. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the flight controls were operational and correct and that the engine controls were operational.
Probable Cause: The dual student pilot not maintaining airplane control during the go-around and the flight instructor pilot's inadequate remedial action resulting in the airplane's uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040429X00532&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2008 N6715X 0 Schaumburg, Illinois sub
Runway excursion

Location