Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6062D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176489

Date:Sunday 18 April 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6062D
MSN: 22-4715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control, and the airplane veered off the runway and collided with terrain while on the landing roll. While on the downwind leg of the approach, the pilot observed the airport's tetrahedron indicating winds from a northerly direction. On short final, after crossing the runway threshold, he noted the windsock at the end of the runway indicated calm conditions. He configured with full flaps, and attempted a three-point landing. During the flare, the airplane was displaced about 10 to 15 feet to the right of centerline by a wind gust. The airplane touched down about 45 miles per hour and began to veer to the left. The airplane continued an arc, off the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full right rudder and brake pressure, while inputting left aileron, in an effort to counteract the veer. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and encountered a depression in the terrain. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted terrain. The pilot stated that he thought the accident could have been prevented if he had added full power when the airplane was initially displaced during touchdown. He reported that the winds at the time of the accident were calm with 15-knot gusts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040430X00540&key=1

Location