Accident Aeronca 7AC N83587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176493

Date:Monday 19 April 2004
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83587
MSN: 2263
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped off the runway and collided with a runway sign while landing. The wind was from 150 degrees at 12 knots. While abeam the runway identification numbers, in a left traffic pattern for runway 10L, the pilot was cleared for the option by Hayward Tower. He opted to make a touch-and-go, and continued to short final. Despite the right crosswind, he touched down on the runway centerline without incident. During the landing rollout, with the airplane configured in a wheel-landing attitude, the pilot encountered a strong gust of wind. The right wing lifted, and the tail was displaced to the left of centerline, resulting in a weathervane to the right. The pilot inputted full opposite rudder and aileron in an effort to counteract the wind conditions. The airplane veered to the right, and continued off the runway. The airplane's tail collided with a taxiway identification sign, and the airplane continued into a ditch that was located between the two runways. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040504X00556&key=1

Location