Accident Aero Designs Pulsar III N747N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176526

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar III
Owner/operator:Stevens & Miles LLC
Registration: N747N
MSN: 573
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Aeromaxx BB420 H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hurricane Municipal Airport (1L8), Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hurricane Muni (1L8)
Destination airport:Hurricane Muni (1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Duenas built Pulsar III, impacted corral terrain and fencing following a loss of engine power while on approach to runway 19 at Hurricane Municipal/General Dick Stout Field Airport (1L8), in Hurricane, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2015/05/30/ric-experimental-plane-crashes-in-hurricane-pilot-seriously-injured/#.VWoZqnBHaK0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=747N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2015 N747N Private 0 Hurricane, UT sub

Location