Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4861D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176570

Date:Sunday 25 April 2004
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4861D
MSN: 34961
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing at a private airstrip near a cabin. He said he flew over the airstrip to see if it was suitable for his wheel-equipped airplane. He noted what he thought was the gravel surface of the runway showing through patchy snow, and ruts in the snow as if made by landing airplanes. During the subsequent landing roll, the airplane's wheels sank in deep snow, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that after the accident, he discovered that black cinders had been spread on the runway to expedite the melting of the snow, and it was the cinders he saw from the air, not the gravel runway surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040428X00526&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2015 N4861D Private 0 SE of Ted Stevens Anchorage Int'l Airport (PANC), Anchorage, AK sub
Fuel starvation

Location