Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N61415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176573

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Group 3 Aviation
Registration: N61415
MSN: 18
Total airframe hrs:5689 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter encountered ground resonance during the initial run-up prior to takeoff. During the run-up, the magneto checks produced a rough running engine. At 2,000 rpm the certified flight instructor (CFI) attempted to correct the roughness by leaning the mixture. The helicopter then began shaking from side-to-side, indicating ground resonance. Due to the low rpm, the CFI elected to close the throttle rather than lift the helicopter from the ground. The ground resonance increased and neither the pilot-undergoing-instruction nor the CFI could hold onto the controls. The CFI then pulled the mixture control and the engine stopped. The skid damper assemblies were examined and tested for charge. The rear dampers had a lower charge than that specified in the maintenance manual for the helicopter. The forward dampers were within limits. The Schweizer 269 maintenance instructions call for the dampers to be checked and correctly pressurized at each 100-hour inspection. The last 100-hour inspection was 1 month 61 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the failure of maintenance personnel to ensure the proper charge of the aft landing gear dampers in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040506X00569&key=1

Location