Accident Denney Kitfox N917JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176637

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N917JB
MSN: S98070164
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (MGY)
Destination airport:St Petersburg, FL (PIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for about one hour, the airplane's engine sputtered several times, and then lost power completely. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the inlet finger screens of both the primary and auxiliary fuel pumps were 80-90 percent blocked with contamination. No additional mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine. Prior to the accident flight, the airplane had been flown 9-10 times during the previous 14 months. Review of the aircraft and engine logbooks revealed that the last condition inspection was performed on April 12, 2004, and the accident engine was installed in the airplane on that date. One additional entry, for a test flight, was observed in the logbooks since the last inspection.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to blockage of the fuel filters resulting in fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the inadequate maintenance inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040513X00597&key=1

Location