Accident Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub N1325A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176669

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Alaskas Cub Training Specialists LLC
Registration: N1325A
MSN: 18-1139
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Peavine Bar Airstrip east of McCarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peavine Bar Airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot experienced an inadvertent contact with the operating propeller of the pilot's standing aircraft at the Peavine Bar Airstrip in the Wrangell-St. Elias National Park & Preserve east of McCarthy, Alaska. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot not onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160407185915/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/pilot-dead-thursday-after-walking-into-propeller-of-plane-in-alaska-national-park/33425172
https://www.adn.com/aviation/article/ntsb-pilot-killed-prop-alaska-national-park/2015/06/05/
http://www.ktva.com/wasilla-flight-instructor-killed-by-propeller-of-his-own-plane-380/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1325A.html
NTSB

http://www.nps.gov/wrst/planyourvisit/upload/Airstrips-Booklet.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2006 N1325A Alaska Cub Training Specialist, LLC 0 Palmer, Alaska sub