Accident Cessna 152 N70SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176684

Date:Thursday 29 April 2004
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70SU
MSN: 15285151
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during landing, when the airplane was about 10 to 20 feet above the ground, it encountered a wind gust which forced it into a climb. The student pilot then lowered the nose, and "overcompensated" with forward elevator pressure. The nose of the airplane contacted the runway, the airplane bounced, and then impacted the ground a second time, subsequently damaging the nose wheel landing gear. The airplane tilted forward, and slid to a stop on the remaining runway. The student pilot reported 45 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040518X00609&key=1

Location