Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4008F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17676

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4008F
MSN: 36908
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McCall Municipal Airport, McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N, N75856, and a Cessna 172, N4008F, collided in-flight over the approach end of runway 34 at the McCall Municipal Airport (uncontrolled), McCall, Idaho. Both airplanes were destroyed during the collision sequence and postcrash fire that ensued. N75856's commercial pilot received serious injuries; the passenger sustained minor injuries. Of the four occupants aboard N4008F, the private pilot and two passengers were killed; the third passenger received serious injuries.

The Cessna 172N and a Cessna 172 collided in flight over the approach end of the intended runway during day, visual meteorological conditions. The airplanes were destroyed during the collision and postcrash fire. The pilot of the 172N reported that he entered the airport traffic pattern from the northwest and positioned the airplane on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the landing runway. After transmitting position reports for each segment of the pattern on the common traffic radio frequency, the pilot turned the airplane onto final approach and proceeded to land. Approximately 30 feet above ground level, prior to touchdown, he maneuvered the airplane into a flare which was immediately followed by the collision. The pilot reported that he was not aware of the other airplane prior to and during the collision sequence. A witness on the ground reported that both airplanes appeared to be on final approach, one above the other. The witness lost sight of the airplanes and shortly thereafter observed a cloud of black smoke near the approach end of the runway. Recorded radar data revealed that the 172N's flight path descended towards the airport from the northwest and turned to adjoin the downwind leg for the landing runway. The airplane then turned onto a base leg for the landing runway, followed by a turn onto the final approach path for the runway. The flight path continued northbound and descended toward the runway. The radar data disclosed that the 172's flight path descended toward the runway from the south consistent with a straight-in approach. The data further indicated that when the 172N was turning onto final approach at 5,600 feet msl, the 172 was at 5,300 msl. The flight path continued northbound and descended toward the runway. Federal Aviation Regulations state that vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft. Postaccident examination disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with either airplane.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate visual lookout and clearance from another airplane while attempting to land on the same runway. Contributing to the accident was the non-standard pattern entry by the pilot of the other airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Location