Accident Team Mini-Max 1650R Eros N104JX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176792

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1650R Eros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104JX
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood County, SE of Quitman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quitman, TX
Destination airport:Quitman, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was approaching his airstrip at low speed with the airplane in the landing configuration when the wind “stopped.” The airplane lost altitude and hit the top of a tree at the end of the runway. The airplane then hit the ground and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=104JX

Location