Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6919W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176793

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Griffing Flying Service
Registration: N6919W
MSN: 28-21090
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo Express Airport (KTOL), Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Clinton, OH (PCW)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (TOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll with a crosswind, he input "bad" rudder correction, and the airplane swerved. He reported he couldn't control the airplane, it departed the runway to the left, and the right wing struck a runway crossing sign sustaining substantial damage.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a runway excursion, and a collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6919W

Location