Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176951

Date:Friday 12 June 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Barney Steven K
Registration: N48687
MSN: 157B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7833 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Foster, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bloomfield, NE (84Y)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, NE (84Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on a local agricultural application flight with what he believed was sufficient fuel on board for 2 hours of flight. He stated that he based this assumption solely on viewing the fuel quantity gauge and did not insert a stick in the fuel tank to check the fuel amount before departing on the accident flight. About 1 hour 15 minutes into the flight, the airplane lost engine power, and the pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing on muddy and water-logged terrain. The airplane then nosed over and sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that, during a postaccident examination, the fuel quantity gauge read 1/4 full even though the fuel system was actually empty. The preflight procedures contained in the airplane’s flight manual included a fuel quantity check, which was to be accomplished by opening the fuel cap and visually checking the fuel level, and a fuel gauge check to observe the fuel gauge for proper reading. The pilot did not verify the fuel quantity in accordance with these procedures before departing.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during a low-level aerial application flight due to fuel exhaustion following the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection that led to his assumption that sufficient fuel was on board for the flight based on his reliance on a fuel gauge that indicated the incorrect fuel level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N48687

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1991 N48687 Hoistad Flying Service, Inc. 0 Gwinner, ND sub
14 August 1992 N48687 Wischer Aviation, Inc. 0 Grandin, ND sub

Location