Accident Weatherly 620A N4659N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176981

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620A
Owner/operator:Guadalupe Ag Services
Registration: N4659N
MSN: 1541
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Van Horn, TX
Destination airport:Van Horn, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting agricultural spray operations and had completed two runs. During the third spray run, the engine lost power. The pilot dumped the load and then conducted a forced landing. A postcrash fire consumed the majority of the cockpit. The pilot reported that about 47 to 48 gallons of fuel was on board the airplane when he started the first run. An on-scene examination was not conducted, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4659N

Location