Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4352Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17699

Date:Monday 5 May 2008
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Kaz's Flying Service, Ltd.
Registration: N4352Y
MSN: 25-4852
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:wheat field two miles north of New Lisbon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Lisbon, WI (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane was observed in a steep left turn before it descended into a wooded area located along the edge of the field being sprayed. Eyewitness accounts indicated that the airplane was completing a course reversal after a spray run. The airplane exhibited substantial impact damage and fragmentation, consistent with a descent through a wooded area. The wreckage debris path was consistent with the airplane having a significant lateral velocity during the impact sequence. The investigation revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have prevented the normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude during a course reversal at the completion of an agricultural spray run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location