Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N86SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176999

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86SB
MSN: P21000829
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN), Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable landing gear airplane reported he became preoccupied while in the traffic pattern and did not configure his landing gear to the down and locked position. The pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear stowed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to flight that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete the required before landing checks, resulting in the execution of a gear up landing causing substantial damage to the lower fuselage of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86SB

Location