Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N1588P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17704

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2008
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:War Eagles Air Museum
Registration: N1588P
MSN: 18-3751
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MacGuire Ranch, NM
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began a normal approach to runway 28 at his intended destination airport and stated that he had a large crosswind correction because of strong winds from the southwest. The airspeed was indicating between 60 and 70 miles per hour and no flaps were used. The pilot touched down on the main gear slightly to the right of the runway centerline and in good alignment with plenty of runway remaining. The pilot then decided due to the strong winds to attempt a go-around and applied power. According to the pilot's statement, a gust of wind brought the left wing up and the aircraft right wing appeared to be scraping the runway. The aircraft began to turn to the right and went off the north side of the runway at about 90 degrees from the runway heading. The airplane then went through a dried creek bed 10 to 12 feet deep and 50 feet wide approximately 100 feet north of the runway. The nose hit the north rim of the creek bed and the aircraft flipped and came to rest inverted facing to the west. The pilot was able to egress unassisted and sustained only minor injuries. Winds were reported at the time of the accident as 14 knots with gusts to 28 knots from 250 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the strong gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location