Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N980AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17709

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N980AK
MSN: 11636
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5204 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-6-251M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Tahoe Airport, Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While beginning a 90-degree right turn onto the active runway for takeoff, both the left and right main landing gear partially collapsed. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector said the airplane's clam shell gear doors remained in the closed position, which is inconsistent with the landing gear being in an intransit operating mode, and the gear select handle was found in the DOWN position. The left main landing gear's inboard clevis, which secures the left gear's inboard hydraulic actuator to the gear's trunnion boss, was fractured. It had been installed incorrectly and had missed the barrel nut, which retains the clevis in the trunnion. When removed, the clevis bolt rotated relatively easily and the nut appeared to be incorrectly located. Maintenance personnel who had installed the clevis during the previous inspection, 26 days and 13 operating hours before the accident, stated that the breakage of the clevis pin would not be caused by the installation. A metallurgical examination of the fracture region revealed that the clevis failed during a single bending overstress event. No preexisting cracks or corrosion were noted at the fracture and the laboratory could not determine an underlying reason for the overstress fracture. The main landing gear is retained in the down and locked position by hydraulic pressure being applied to the inboard main landing gear actuating cylinder, as well as being assisted by the outboard main landing gear (hydraulic-pneumatic) actuating cylinder. Additionally, bungee cords attached to the main landing gear drag braces assures that the main landing gear is locked and retained in the down position. As a result of these redundant features that are designed to ensure that the main landing gear is locked in the down position, the gear collapse cannot be positively attributed to the failure of the clevis. An inspection of the right main landing gear's components failed to reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. After the failed clevis was replaced, multiple landing gear retraction and extension cycles were performed with no anomalies noted. The reason for the gear collapse was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The collapse of both main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location