Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5743A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177107

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bag Flying Club Inc
Registration: N5743A
MSN: 28343
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport Downtown Airport (KDTN), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings at a controlled airport. During the accident takeoff, the airplane was observed in a nose-high attitude. The pilot made an abbreviated radio call indicating that he was returning to the airport. The airplane rolled to the left, nosed over, impacted the ground with its left wing, cartwheeled on its nose, and came to rest upright. An on-scene examination revealed no preimpact flight control anomalies, and the pilot's seat was found pinned in a seat rail's hole, indicating that the loss of control was not the result of inadvertent slippage of the seat. The engine was test run and no anomalies were noted.

The airplane was equipped with lap belts, and it did not have (nor was it required to have) shoulder harnesses. The pilot sustained injuries that were consistent with unrestrained upper body impact with the control yoke. No medical issues were identified with the pilot that would have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during initial climb after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5743A

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-ecbcb0814d74c1fb5b708fa4a90571775de4b322%3Btail=N5743A%3Bo=2

Location