Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N134DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17714

Date:Thursday 24 April 2008
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:GJ Hangar, LLC
Registration: N134DD
MSN: 3015
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:remote airstrip, Bluff, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluff, UT (U66)
Destination airport:Bluff, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at a 1,000-foot-long remote dirt airstrip, the pilot encountered gusting variable winds. He said that while focusing on compensating for those winds, he failed to slow the airplane sufficiently. After touchdown, the airplane ran off the end of the airstrip, encountered rocks, and nosed over onto its back.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate short-field landing procedure and excessive airspeed that resulted in a landing overrun. Contributing to the accident were gusting unfavorable winds, the short runway, and rocks off the departure end of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2010 N134DD Travis Scott 0 St. Johns, Arizona sub
Loss of control

Location