Accident Mooney M20K 231 N1168Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177181

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1168Z
MSN: 25-0697
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Town of Wilson, south of Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan, WI (KSBM)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (KEKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot advised air traffic control that he was returning to the airport due to low oil pressure. The engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot was forced to land in a wheat field 5 miles south of the airport. During on-site examination of the airplane, no oil was found in the crankcase, and subsequent examination of the engine and turbocharger revealed that the turbocharger was dry. Further examination of the engine revealed evidence of preignition in the No. 5 cylinder that appeared to have been caused by failed spark plugs. The top and sides of the piston head were eroded, which allowed the exhaust gases caused by the preignition to pressurize the crankcase and force engine oil out of the breather tube.

Probable Cause: Oil starvation due to preignition in the No. 5 cylinder as a result of failed spark plugs; the top and sides of the piston head were eroded, which allowed the exhaust gases caused by the preignition to pressurize the crankcase and force engine oil out of the breather tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1168Z

Location