Accident Cessna 172P N65752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177349

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65752
MSN: 17275857
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DJ2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over during a takeoff roll. The student pilot stated the purpose of the flight was to practice solo takeoffs and landings. The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane "veered to right, then to left, eventually running off left side of runway and ending up overturned." Post-accident inspection of the airplane revealed no flight control system anomalies and that the brake system functioned as designed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot not maintaining directional control during the takeoff roll and his inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040507X00573&key=1

Location