Accident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano E-113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177423

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: E-113
MSN: 312178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arroyito, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela de Aviación Militar (SACE)
Destination airport:Escuela de Aviación Militar (SACE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing an instruction flight from the Military Aviation School (EMA) located in Cordoba. Both crew members - an instructor pilot and his student - were killed.

Eewitnesses quoted by local media stated that the aircraft exploded in the air before crashing.

This is the fourth Argentine Tucano to crash since the aircraft entered service in 1987. A total of 30 Tucanos were procured, of which 16 remain active after this crash.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/2015/06/29/1738424-cayo-un-avion-la-fuerza-aerea-cordoba-dos-muertos/
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?aircraft_genericsearch=%22embraer+emb-312%22&airlinesearch=&countrysearch=%7C%7C9%7COther+airports+in+Argentina&specialsearch=&daterange=&keywords=SACE+&range=2&sort_order=photo_id+desc&page_limit=15&thumbnails=
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303202302/http://www.janes.com/article/52688/argentine-tucano-crashes-explosion-reported
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=29&month=06&year=2015&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/