Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N6320B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17743

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Daniel Fisher
Registration: N6320B
MSN: 34220
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a nighttime cross-country flight from northern Nevada to Arizona. After 4 hours 10 minutes of flight, the engine lost power, and despite multiple efforts, would not restart. The pilot verified that the magneto switch and fuel selector were set to the "both" position and he applied full rich mixture. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an unlit area adjacent to his position and impacted terrain in a nose low attitude resulting in structural damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot added that prior to departure, he had topped off both wing fuel tanks and had about 5 to 7 gallons in a reserve fuel tank. During recovery of the airplane, 15 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wing fuel tank and no fuel was found in the left wing fuel tank. The fuel system was found to be intact. After recovery of the airplane, the left wing fuel tank was fueled using 6 of the 15 gallons that were removed initially from the right tank. The engine was started and ran for 10 minutes through a wide range of power settings with the fuel selector valve positioned on the right and both settings.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power from fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system and failure to select a tank containing fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location