Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8553S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17744

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Winkmaggair, Llc
Registration: N8553S
MSN: 18256653
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4652 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:in the mountains, 40 miles west of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenwood Spring, CO (GWS)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered clouds and snow showers while en route on an instrument flight plan. Temperatures compounded with relative humidity, placed the airplane in conditions favorable for structural and induction system icing. During the flight, the engine lost partial power and the pilot could not maintain level flight. During the descent, the engine was observed to lose and regain power. The pilot continued to manuever the airplane until it collided with terrain. An examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded the safe operation of the airframe or production of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to induction icing. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to continue flight in conditions favorable for structural and induction-system icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.examiner.com/a-1383153~Rescuers_try_to_recover_body_from_Colo_mountains_crash_site.html
http://discussions.flightaware.com/viewtopic.php?t=5342&view=next&sid=79a63828803e1e942f1dd7a901695ae6
http://discussions.flightaware.com/viewtopic.php?t=5625&highlight=n8553s&sid=dededb17250129041b4ce3e8fe5810dd

Location